Document
[…] General descriptions of the rights and regulatory framework for minerals of relevance to Alkali follow here.
Ownership of land and minerals relative to trona beds in the Green River Basin of southwestern Wyoming is divided between the Federal Government (56%), Anadarko Petroleum (38%) and the State of Wyoming (6%). Anadarko’s acquisition in 2000 of the Union Pacific Resources Group (“UPRG”) included the land and mineral ownership originally granted to UPRG’s parent company, the Union Pacific Railroad.
Leasing of Federal minerals under 41 Stat. 437, 30 U.S. Code § 124 (Section 23), “Agricultural entry or purchase of lands withdrawn or classified as containing sodium or sulphur,” is authorized by the Mineral Leasing Act of February 25, 1920,  and subsequent amendments. The U.S. Government’s interests are administered by the BLM which has designated an

29

Table of Contents

area of 700,000 acres (283,280 hectares) as the Known Sodium Leasing Area (“KSLA”).