filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on May 26, 2011
[…] such repeal or modification. In addition, if an amendment to the Act limits or restricts in any
way the indemnification rights permitted by law as of the date hereof, such amendment shall
apply only to the extent mandated by law and only to activities of persons subject to
indemnification under the provisions above which occur subsequent to the effective date of such
amendment.
Texas Registrants
(a) Mexia-Principal, Inc., Palestine-Principal G.P., Inc. and PRHC-Ennis G.P., Inc. are
incorporated under the laws of Texas.
Section 8.051 of the Texas Business Organizations Code (the TBOC) applies to each form of
entity in Texas and states that: (a) An enterprise shall indemnify a governing person, former
governing person, or delegate against reasonable expenses actually incurred by the person in
connection with a proceeding in which the person is a respondent because the person is or was a
governing person or delegate if the person is wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the
defense of the proceeding. (b) A court that determines, in a suit for indemnification, that a
governing person, former governing person, or delegate is entitled to indemnification under this
section shall order indemnification and award to the person the expenses incurred in securing the
indemnification.
Section 8.052 states that (a) On application of a governing person, former governing person,
or delegate and after notice is provided as required by the court, a court may order an enterprise
to indemnify the person to the extent the court determines that the person is fairly and reasonably
entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant circumstances. (b) This section applies
without regard to whether the governing person, former governing person, or delegate applying to
the court satisfies the requirements of Section 8.101 or has been found liable: (1) to the
enterprise; or (2) because the person improperly received a personal benefit, without regard to
whether the benefit resulted from an action taken in the persons official capacity. (c) The
indemnification ordered by the court under this section is limited to reasonable expenses if the
governing person, former governing person, or delegate is found liable: (1) to the enterprise; or
(2) because the person improperly received a personal benefit, without regard to whether the
benefit resulted from an action taken in the persons official capacity.